Home page Directory Index Search Site map Help
[…] Consolidated Edison C. v.
Scenic Hudson Preservation Conference, 384 U.S. 941 (1966);  Citizen Committee
for Hudson Valley v.  Volpe, 425 F.2d 97 (2d Cir. 1970) cert. denied 400 U.S.
949 (1970);  Review League v. Boyd, 270 F.Supp. 650 (S.D.N.Y. 1967);  office of
Communication of United Church of Christ v. FCC, 359 F.2d 994 (D.C.Cir. 1966).

    483 4.  Statutory Aid to Standing: Statutory authorization necessary for
standing to assert public interest; such may stem from an agency's organic
statute or, in the absence of a specific agency statute conferring standing, it
may originate from Section 10 of the Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C.
702):

    483 "A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely
affected by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statue, is entitled
to judicial review thereof".

    483 5.  "Injury in Fact": Association of Data Processing Service
Organizations v. Camp, 397 U.S. 150, 152-153 (1970), construed the test of
section 10 of the Administrative Procedure Act to be.

    483 (a) [Whether] the plaintiff alleges that the challenged action has